Loading...
Privacy Notice2018-06-21T16:01:30+00:00

Privacy Notice

One Brick Court (“Chambers” / “We” / “Us”) obtains, uses and protects personal information. What information we obtain, and why and how we use that information, varies with the source and type of information.

Name and contact details of the Data Controller

1. Lord Garnier QC, as the Head of Chambers, is the Data Controller for One Brick Court.

2. If you need to contact us about our processing of your personal data, you can write to Lord Garnier QC, c/o The Senior Clerk, 1 Brick Court, Temple, London, EC4Y 9BY or via email dm@onebrickcourt.com. Contact details are also on our website.

Individuals to whom this Privacy Notice applies

3. This Privacy Notice applies to you if:

3.1. Through your employment or professional activities, you are involved in dealing with Chambers in relation to the provision of legal services by a Member of Chambers, e.g. you are a solicitor, a member of court staff or a clerk working for another set, or you supply services to Chambers or have similar dealings with One Brick Court (“Professionals”); or

3.2. You apply to join Chambers, to undertake pupillage in Chambers, to participate in a mini-pupillage scheme or to work for us (“Applicants”).

4. If you are a Professional or an Applicant, you have rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. These rights are summarised at the end of this Notice. Because the personal data we may collect, and how we use those data, varies with the nature of our dealings with you, this Notice has parts which are applicable only to Professionals or to Applicants.

5. If you are not a Professional or an Applicant but Chambers holds your personal data, another Notice may also be applicable to you. All individuals whose personal data are being processed by Chambers have rights, and these are summarised at the end of this Notice.

6. Where a member of Chambers is instructed in a case, or an enquiry is made with a view to instructing a specific member of Chambers, the relevant data controller in respect of personal data processed for the purpose of that instruction or enquiry is that member of Chambers. All members of Chambers have their own privacy policies which can be accessed via Chambers’ website or supplied by the clerks.

Collection, use and reasons for processing your personal information

Professionals

7. One Brick Court collects and stores the names, employment details and contact details of Professionals. This information may be obtained upon receipt of instructions, upon inquiries being made about Chambers’ services, through dealings with third parties concerned with Chambers’ work, from you directly or from enquiries being made by us about your services.

8. The purposes for which we process the above personal data are the proper administration of Chambers, such as allocating work to members of Chambers, providing services to members of Chambers, keeping proper records, promoting services offered by members of Chambers and contracting with third parties for services. The processing of the above personal data is necessary for those legitimate interests. Where we process your personal data for those legitimate interests, we have taken into account your data rights and considered that they do not override our interests in relation to the data we hold and the use we make of those data.

9. Chambers lawfully processes some of the above personal data in order to be able to comply with our legal obligations, for example dealings with HMRC.

10. We will retain the personal data of Professionals for so long as is necessary for the purposes identified above. This may vary depending on the context in which Chambers acquired the data and the purpose(s) for which Chambers processes it, and, in the event of any sort of dispute for as long as is necessary to resolve it.

Applicants

11. One Brick Court collects and stores Applicants’ names, contact details, information about their educational and employment history supplied by that Applicant and by referees, and Chambers’ assessments of Applicants after they have participated in a recruitment exercise or pupillage.

12. The purposes for which Chambers processes the above personal data are for the proper administration of Chambers, namely appointing new members and promoting One Brick Court to potential applicants, and complying with professional obligations, such as having a fair recruitment process. The processing of the above personal data is necessary for those legitimate interests. Where we process your personal data for those legitimate interests, we have taken into account your data rights and considered that they do not override our interests in relation to the data we hold and the use we make of those data

13. We will retain your personal data until the end of the 1st year after the year in which the relevant recruitment exercise or mini-pupillage scheme took place. If you applied for tenancy, pupillage, mini-pupillage or employment outside the context of a recruitment exercise or mini-pupillage scheme, we will retain your personal data until the end of the 1st year after you made your application.

14. If the personal data of Applicants reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation, or data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures, Chambers will only process those data where you have given your explicit consent, where the processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by you, where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or where the processing is otherwise permitted by law.

15. The processing of those data for the purposes of monitoring equal opportunities will be retained in anonymised form only.

One Brick Court Mailing List

16. We use the names and contact details of those who are subscribed to our Mailing List to send emails periodically to notify those subscribers of legal developments which may be of interest, forthcoming events and Chambers’ services. We do not share information from our Mailing List with third parties (other than Members of Chambers).

17. The basis on which Chambers lawfully processes personal data for the above purpose is that the subscriber has given their consent or has received services from Chambers or its Members which are comparable to those referred to in the emails. Subscribers may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided with all emails sent from Our Mailing List or by emailing elb@onebrickcourt.com putting “One Brick Court Mailing List – UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

Security of your personal information

18. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.

Sharing your personal data

19. Personal information will be disclosed to employees and may be disclosed to our agents or members of Chambers or other third parties where it is reasonably necessary to carry out any of the purposes set out above in this Notice.

Your rights

20. You may at any time:

20.1. Ask for confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy.

20.2. Request the rectification of your personal data or for your data to be completed if data are incomplete.

20.3. Request that Chambers erase your personal data.

20.4. Request that Chambers restrict the extent of its processing of your personal data.

20.5. Request receipt of the personal data you have provided for transmission to another data controller, or request that Chambers provide those data directly to another data controller.

20.6. Object to Chambers processing your personal data.

21. We will need to verify your identity before we can comply with any request.

22. We may be entitled or obliged to refuse your request or objection. If we do so, we will give you our reasons.

23. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk and/or 0303 123 1113) or the Supervisory Authority of any EU Member State about Chambers processing of your personal data, including how Chambers has responded to any request you’ve made about how it uses your personal data.